LOT 64

Philippe Decrauzat Peripheral Vision

Philippe Decrauzat
b.1974
Peripheral Vision

acrylic on canvas
199 x 210 cm ; 78⅜x 82 11/16 in.
___________________________________________________

Philippe Decrauzat
n.1974
Peripheral Vision

acrylique sur toile

Condition Report:
The surface of the work is dusty. There is wear along the edges. There are faint rub marks and scratches in places. Upon very close inspection, tiny media accretions are visible in places. The sides of the work have slightly yellowed with age.

Catalogue Note:
Phillipe Decreuzat (b. 1974, Switzerland) is one of the most well-known figures in the newest optical and kinetic art. His diverse output, which consists of multimedia works, murals, sculptures, installations, site-specific pieces, and more, results from the critical contemplation on the significance of various techniques in the development of art. Decreuzat explores ideas from the avant-garde movements of the early 20th century in his work, specifically Russian constructivism, kinetic art, and minimalism, preferring to play with lines, planes, solids, and noises in order to suggest scenarios that seek to engage the spectator and pique their interest. In 2021 he was nominated for the Prix Marcel Duchamp and exhibited at Paris’ Centre Pompidou.

_________________________________________________________

Phillipe Decreuzat (né en 1974 en Suisse) est l'une des figures les plus connues de l'art optique et cinétique. Sa production est diversifiée et comprend des œuvres multimédias, des peintures murales, des sculptures, des installations, des pièces agencées dans un site spécifique, etc. Ces dernières résultent d'une réflexion critique sur l'importance de la technique dans le développement de l'art. Decreuzat explore les idées formulées par les mouvements d'avant-garde du début du XXe siècle, notamment le constructivisme russe, l'art cinétique et le minimalisme, préférant jouer avec les lignes, les plans, les solides et les bruits afin de suggérer des scénarios qui suscitent l’attention du spectateur. En 2022, Decreuzat reçoit le prix Marcel Duchmap visant à encourager la création contemporaine.

Provenance:
Private Collection, France

30 Mar 2023

Philippe Decrauzat
b.1974
Peripheral Vision

acrylic on canvas

Philippe Decrauzat
n.1974
Peripheral Vision

acrylique sur toile

Condition Report:

Catalogue Note:

Provenance:
Private Collection, France

30 Mar 2023