LOT 41

Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919), Portrait de Madame Josse Bernheim-Dauberville (née Mathilde Adler)

Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919)
Portrait de Madame Josse Bernheim-Dauberville (née Mathilde Adler)
signed and dated 'Renoir. 1901' (lower right)
oil on canvas
36 1/4 x 28 3/4 in. (92.2 x 73 cm.)
Painted at Pavillon de Bellune, Fontainebleau, in September 1901

Provenance
Commissioned from the artist by Josse Bernheim-Dauberville in 1901, and thence by descent to the present owner.

Pre-Lot Text
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION

Literature
Bernheim-Jeune, ed., L'Art Moderne et quelques aspects de l'art d'autrefois, Paris, 1919, vol. II, pl. 126 (illustrated).
G.-P. & M. Dauberville, Renoir: Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, vol. I, 1858-1881, Paris, 2007, pp. 29 & 30.
G.-P. & M. Dauberville, Renoir: Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, vol. III, 1895-1902, Paris, 2010, no. 2269, pp. 328-330 (illustrated with the artist p. 328 & illustrated pp. 329 & 330).

Exhibited
Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Renoir, portraitiste (1841-1919), June - July 1938, no. 26, n.p.
Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Cent ans de portrait, 1860-1960, May - July 1962, no. 47, n.p.
Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, L'Art et la mode, June - July 1965, no. 18.
Cagnes sur Mer, Les Collettes, Domaine Renoir, Renoir, August 1970, no. 5, n.p.

27 Feb 2018
UK, London

oil on canvas

Provenance

Pre-Lot Text

Literature

Exhibited

27 Feb 2018
UK, London