Opuscula Petri de Marca Archiepiscopi parisiensis, nunc primum in lucem edita. Mit gest. Kopfvignette, gest. Initiale und einer gest. Tafel. Paris, Muguet, 1681. 28 Bll., 516 S. (recte 518), 7 Bll. 8°. Ldr. d. Zt. mit reicher RVergoldung und goldgepr. RTitel (Gelenke etwas gebrauchsspurig, Kapitale mit Fehlstellen).

Alte Drucke, Bibeln, Klassische Autoren in den Originalsprachen – Die Tafel mit Darstellung Johannes des Täufers, dessen Reliquar in der Dominikanerkirche von Perpignan im Werk thematisiert wird. Pierre de Marca (1594-1662) war ein französischer Bischof und Historiker. Das Buch enthält lokalgeschichtliche Beiträge u.a. zur Marienverehrung im Kloster Montserrat. - Titelbl. mit restaurierter Fehlstelle im weißen Rand. Leicht gebräunt. Insgesamt wohlerhalten.

Prints before 1600, Bibles, Classics in Original Languages – With engraved head vignette, engraved initial and one engraved plate. Cont. leather with gilt title and decoration on spine (joints somewhat worn, capitals with losses). - The plate depicts John the Baptist, whose reliquary in the Dominican church of Perpignan is thematised in the work. Pierre de Marca (1594-1662) was a French bishop and historian. The book contains contributions on local history, including Marian devotion in the monastery of Montserrat. - Title page with restored loss in white margin. Slightly browned. Overall well preserved.

27 Apr 2024
Germany, Berlin

27 Apr 2024
Germany, Berlin