Pocket watch: Glashütte rarity, very early and small gold hunting case watch, signed Mansberger Glas

Pocket watch: Glashütte rarity, very early and small gold hunting case watch, signed Mansberger Glashütte No.1865, Lange & Söhne: Ca. Ø43mm, ca. 75g, 18K gold, á-goutte, engine turned, case and movement with matching number 1865, case punch C. Loup, early Glashütte precision lever movement, gold lever, gold escape wheel, plate signed H. Mansberger Glashütte, magnificently engraved balance cock, enamel dial (small craquelling), blued steel hands, in good condition, in working order, but in need of service(setting hands),rarity for collectors of rare Glashütte watches. This watch is a very early from Lange & Söhne 1865, its signature indicates a masterpiece or apprentice watch. However, the Glashütte watchmaking school was founded only in 1878. Unfortunately, our research regarding the watchmaker H. Mansberger Glashütte was unsuccessful. Provenance, Dr. Crott Auctions (https://www.cortrie.de/go/AVv).
Taschenuhr: Glashütter Rarität, kleine, sehr frühe Goldsavonnette, signiert Mansberger Glashütte No.1865, Werk Lange & Söhne: Ca. Ø43mm, ca. 75g, 18K Gold, á-goutte, guillochiert, Gehäuse und Werk nummerngleich 1865, Gehäusepunze C. Loup, frühes Glashütter Präzisionsankerwerk mit Goldanker und Goldankerrad, gefertigt von Lange & Söhne, Platine signiert H. Mansberger Glashütte, prächtig gravierter Unruh-Kloben, Emaillezifferblatt (Krakelee), gebläute Stahlzeiger, guter Erhaltungszustand, gangbar, Service nötig(Antrieb Zeigerwerk), Rarität für Sammler seltener Glashütter Uhren. Es handelt sich um eine ganz frühe Lange & Söhne aus dem Jahr 1865, deren Signatur auf eine Meisterarbeit oder Schularbeit schließen lässt. Die Uhrmacherschule in Glashütte wurde aber erst 1878 gegründet. Leider blieb unsere Recherche bezüglich des Uhrmachers H. Mansberger Glashütte ohne Erfolg. Provenienz, Dr. Crott Auktionen (https://www.cortrie.de/go/AVv).

04 May 2024
Germany, Hamburg

04 May 2024
Germany, Hamburg