Pocket watch: absolute rarity, Pouzait with jumping seconds and calendar, signed Pouzait, ca. 1790
Pocket watch: absolute rarity, Pouzait with jumping seconds and calendar, signed Pouzait, ca. 1790: Ca. Ø56.5mm, approx. 108g, 18k gold case, master's mark PS, extremely rare movement with Pouzait escapement, signed Pouzait & Godemar Freres, original signed enamel dial with decentral time display, jumping seconds and display of day of the week and date, key-wound, gold hands, intact, absolute rarity. The case is from the period and fits perfectly, but is not the original case (hinge needs to be adjusted). Pocket watches with Pouzait escapement are generally sought-after collector's items. A signed example with 3 additional complications is an absolute rarity.
Taschenuhr: absolute Rarität, Pouzait mit springender Sekunde und Kalender, Pouzait signiert, um 1790: Ca. Ø 56,5mm, ca. 108g, 18K Goldgehäuse, Meisterpunze PS, extrem seltenes Werk mit Pouzait-Hemmung, signiert Pouzait & Godemar Freres, originales, signiertes Emaillezifferblatt mit dezentraler Zeitanzeige, springender Sekunde und Anzeige von Wochentag und Datum, Schlüsselaufzug, Goldzeiger, gangbar, absolute Rarität. Das Gehäuse ist aus der Zeit und passt hervorragend, ist aber nicht das Originalgehäuse(Scharnier muss angepasst werden). Taschenuhren mit Pouzait-Hemmung sind prinzipiell begehrte und gesuchte Sammlerobjekte. Ein signiertes Exemplar mit 3 Zusatzkomplikationen ist eine absolute Rarität.