Pocket watch: extremely rare and very fine movement with rattrapante and foudroyante, Ami Lecoultre

Pocket watch: extremely rare and very fine movement with rattrapante and foudroyante, Ami Lecoultre, ca. 1890: Original display case, ca. Ø47.5mm, both sides glazed, extremely rare calibre with split-seconds chronograph and flashing 1/4-seconds, Geneva stripes, fine adjusting device, No.3482, signed Ami Lecoultre, also engraving of the patent from 1887, signed original perfectly preserved enamel dial, blued steel hands, in working order, extremely rare. The fantastic movement is still in its transport case and has probably never been used or fitted into a case. The movements according to patent 355403 belong to the finest split-seconds chronographs made in the 19th century. This movement with a direct "diablotine" mechanism was invented by Ami LeCoultre from Le Brassus in Switzerland and is based on his patent no. 355403 of January 4, 1887. Ami LeCoultre Charles Ami Lecoultre (1843-1921) began his career in Le Brassus with the manufacture of complicated watches. In 1878, he exhibited a highly complicated watch at the Universal Exhibition in Paris, which became known as "La Merveilleuse" and is now on display at the Musee International d'Horlogerie in La Chaux-de-Fonds. In 1881, Ami LeCoultre entered into a partnership with Louis Elisée Piguet, during which he registered several patents.
Taschenuhr: extrem seltenes und hochfeines Werk mit Rattrapante und Foudroyante, Ami Lecoultre, ca. 1890: Originales Display-Gehäuse, ca. Ø47,5mm, beidseitig verglast, extrem rares Kaliber mit Schleppzeigerchronograph und blitzender 1/4- Sekunde, Genfer Streifenschliff, Feinregulierung, No.3482, signiert Ami Lecoultre, außerdem Gravur des Patentes von 1887, originales, signiertes, einwandfrei erhaltenes Emaillezifferblatt, gebläute Stahlzeiger, funktionstüchtig, extrem selten. Das fantastische Werk befindet sich noch im Transportgehäuse und wurde vermutlich nie benutzt bzw. in ein Gehäuse eingeschalt. Die Werke nach Patent 355403 gehören zu den feinsten Schleppzeigerchronographen, die im 19.Jh. gefertigt wurden. Dieses Werk mit direktem "Diablotine"-Mechanismus wurde von Ami LeCoultre aus Le Brassus in der Schweiz erfunden und basiert auf seinem Patent Nr. 355403 vom 4. Januar 1887. Ami LeCoultre: Charles Ami Lecoultre (1843-1921) begann seine Karriere in Le Brassus mit der Herstellung komplizierter Uhren. Im Jahr 1878 stellte er auf der Weltausstellung in Paris eine hochkomplizierte Uhr aus, die unter dem Namen "La Merveilleuse" bekannt wurde und heute im Musee International d'Horlogerie in La Chaux-de-Fonds ausgestellt ist. 1881 ging Ami LeCoultre eine Partnerschaft mit Louis Elisée Piguet ein, in deren Verlauf er mehrere Patente anmeldete.

04 May 2024
Germany, Hamburg

04 May 2024
Germany, Hamburg