Pocket watch: verge watch with early Jacquemart figure automaton, Esquivillon et Deschoudens a Genèv

Pocket watch: verge watch with early Jacquemart figure automaton, Esquivillon et Deschoudens a Genève No 7787 circa. 1800: Ca. Ø54mm, ca. 132g, silver case with reeded band, signed and numbered dome, verge movement repeating the hours and quarters and Jacquemart figure automaton, especially beautiful version of the figure automaton with 3-coloured figures of very fine quality, central screwed white dial, Breguet hands, working, needs cleaning/service, 2 case screws missing, otherwise in very beautiful condition and with good sound. The company Esquivillon et Deschoudens a Geneve belonged to the most important Geneva automaton manufacturers. They produced pocket watches with different figure automatons with up to 7 motion sequences. A video for this lot is available on our website.
Taschenuhr: Spindeluhr mit frühem Jacquemart Figurenautomat, Esquivillon et Deschoudens à Genève No 7787, um 1800: Ca. Ø54mm, ca. 132g, Silbergehäuse mit rändiertem Mittelteil, Staubdeckel signiert und nummeriert, Spindelwerk mit Repetition der Stunden und Viertelstunden sowie Figurenautomat Jacquemart, besonders schöne Ausführung des Figurenautomaten mit 3-farbigen Figuren in sehr feiner Qualität, zentral weißes verschraubtes Zifferblatt, Breguet-Zeiger, gangbar, Service/Reinigung nötig, 2 Gehäuseschrauben fehlen, ansonsten sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand und guter Klang. Die Firma Esquivillon et Deschoudens à Genève gehörte zu den bedeutendsten Genfer Automatenherstellern. Sie fertigten Taschenuhren mit verschiedenen Figurenautomaten mit bis zu 7 Bewegungsabläufen. Ein Video für dieses Los finden Sie auf unserer Website.

04 May 2024
Germany, Hamburg

04 May 2024
Germany, Hamburg