Pocket watch: very beautiful, early pair case verge watch from around 1740, John Newson London
Pocket watch: very beautiful, early pair case verge watch from around 1740, John Newson London: Ca. Ø49mm, approx. 94g, silver pair case, case and movement with matching number 1671, very early English movement, worm screw, signed and numbered, signed champleve dial, iron hands, intact, in excellent condition.
Taschenuhr: sehr schön erhaltene, frühe Doppelgehäuse-Spindeluhr um 1740, John Newson London: Ca. Ø 49mm, ca. 94g, Doppelgehäuse aus Silber, beide Gehäuse und Werk nummerngleich 1671, sehr frühes englisches Werk mit Vorspannung über Wurmschraube, signiert und nummeriert, signiertes Champlevezifferblatt, Eisenzeiger, gangbar, herausragender Erhaltungszustand.