Pocket watch: very beautiful, early pair case verge watch from around 1740, John Newson London

Pocket watch: very beautiful, early pair case verge watch from around 1740, John Newson London: Ca. Ø49mm, approx. 94g, silver pair case, case and movement with matching number 1671, very early English movement, worm screw, signed and numbered, signed champleve dial, iron hands, intact, in excellent condition.
Taschenuhr: sehr schön erhaltene, frühe Doppelgehäuse-Spindeluhr um 1740, John Newson London: Ca. Ø 49mm, ca. 94g, Doppelgehäuse aus Silber, beide Gehäuse und Werk nummerngleich 1671, sehr frühes englisches Werk mit Vorspannung über Wurmschraube, signiert und nummeriert, signiertes Champlevezifferblatt, Eisenzeiger, gangbar, herausragender Erhaltungszustand.

04 May 2024
Germany, Hamburg

04 May 2024
Germany, Hamburg