Pocket watch: very early, single-hand Geneva oignon with gold dial, Lazare Arlaud ca. 1690

Pocket watch: very early, single-hand Geneva oignon with gold dial, Lazare Arlaud ca. 1690: Ca. Ø58mm, approx. 159g, particularly beautiful, richly decorated Oignon case with depictions of various animals, gilt interior, early, signed verge movement with particularly beautiful balance bridge, decorated with birds, early regulating scale, extremely rare, gold dial with enamel cartouches, iron hand, in very beautiful condition, intact. Oignons with gold dials are extremely rare. To our knowledge, fewer than 10 examples are known to exist. The Arlaud family of watchmakers was highly respected in Geneva and is recorded from 1617.
Taschenuhr: Sehr frühe, einzeigrige Genfer Oignon mit goldenem Zifferblatt , Lazare Arlaud um 1690: Ca. Ø 58mm, ca. 159g, besonders schönes, reich verziertes Oignon- Gehäuse mit Abbildungen verschiedener Tiere, innen vergoldet, frühes, signiertes Spindelwerk mit besonders schöner Unruhbrücke, verziert mit Vögeln, frühe Regulier-Skala, extrem seltenes, goldenes Zifferblatt mit Emaillekartuschen, Eisenzeiger, sehr schöner Zustand, gangbar. Oignons mit Zifferblättern aus Gold sind extrem selten. Nach unserem Kenntnisstand sind weniger als 10 Exemplare bekannt. Die Uhrmacherfamilie Arlaud war in Genf sehr angesehen und verzeichnet ab 1617.

04 May 2024
Germany, Hamburg

04 May 2024
Germany, Hamburg