Pocket watch: very well preserved pocket chronometer by Vacheron & Constantin, ca. 1905

Pocket watch: very well preserved pocket chronometer by Vacheron & Constantin, ca. 1905: Ca. Ø49mm, approx. 78g, 18k gold, engine turned, case number 187157, movement number 310304, dome marked "Demi-Chronometre", exquisite, signed Ankerchronometer movement, fine adjusting device, wolf's toothing, moustache lever, perfectly preserved original enamel dial, gold hands, in excellent condition, in working order. The description "Demi-Chronomètre" was used by Vacheron Constantin to indicate that the movement was sent to the observatory for chronometric control, but for commercial reasons did not stay long enough to complete the entire test procedure. To our knowledge, only two Geneva companies used the designation "Demi-Chronomètre": Vacheron Constantin and Henry Capt (source:https://www.cortrie.de/go/B3R).
Taschenuhr: sehr gut erhaltenes Taschenchronometer von Vacheron & Constantin, ca. 1905: Ca. Ø 49mm, ca. 78g, 18K Gold, guillochiert, Gehäusenummer 187157, Werksnummer 310304, Staubdeckel bezeichnet "Demi-Chronometre", exquisites, signiertes Ankerchronometerwerk mit Feinregulierung, Wolfsverzahnung und Moustache-Anker, perfekt erhaltenes, originales Emaillezifferblatt, goldene Zeiger, ausgezeichneter Erhaltungszustand, funktionstüchtig. Die Bezeichnung "Demi-Chronomètre" wurde von Vacheron Constantin verwendet, um darauf hinzuweisen, dass das Uhrwerk zur chronometrischen Kontrolle an die Sternwarte geschickt wurde, aber aus kommerziellen Gründen nicht lange genug blieb, um den gesamten Prüfablauf zu absolvieren. Unseres Wissens nach verwendeten nur zwei Genfer Firmen die Bezeichnung "Demi-Chronomètre": Vacheron Constantin und Henry Capt (Quelle:https://www.cortrie.de/go/B3R).

04 May 2024
Germany, Hamburg

04 May 2024
Germany, Hamburg