LOT 0564

Praying saint and saint with angel

Inscribed ''aus dem Paradies'' upper right and colour indications in the robes. Collection label of Haus Sachsen (probably Johann Georg zu Sachsen) with number 17597 verso. Pencil drawing on thin cardboard. 21.8 x 27.7 cm. Stained. Crease. Provenance: formerly in the collection of Hanns O. Münsterer, Munich. - Private owner.

Manufacture/ Region/ Design/ Biography
1810 Vienna - 1886 Frankfurt/M. (attributed to)

Auf Deutsch

Titel:
Betender Heiliger und Heiliger mit Engel
Bezeichnung:
Edward von Steinle 1810 Wien - 1886 Frankfurt/M., zugeschrieben Betender Heiliger und Heiliger mit Engel R. o. bezeichnet ''aus dem Paradies'' sowie Farbangaben in den Gewändern. Rücks. Sammlungs-Etikett Haus Sachsen (wohl Johann Georg zu Sachsen) mit Nr. 17597. Bleistiftzeichnung auf dünnem Karton. 21,8 x 27,7 cm. Fleckig. Knickfalte. Provenienz: Ehem. Sammlung Hanns O. Münsterer, München. - Privatbesitz.
Manufaktur/ Ort/ Design/ Biographie:
1810 Wien - 1886 Frankfurt/M., zugeschrieben

24 Sep 2020
Germany, Munich

Auf Deutsch

Titel:
Bezeichnung:

24 Sep 2020
Germany, Munich