Prussian officer's sabre
Prussian officer's sabre, model 1889. Acid engraved "arabesque" damascus blade on mercury gilt background, with cartouche "Damast Sthal". Wooden handle with silver filigree. Handguard in chiselled and mercury-gilt bronze. Sculpted "lion's head" pommel, with eyes in red stone. Sparrowhawk sculpted "head of mythological animal". Total length 96 cm. Without scabbard.
Sable prusiano para oficial, modelo 1889. Hoja damasco grabada al ácido "arabescos" sobre fondo dorado al mercurio, con cartela "Damast Sthal". Empuñadura en madera con filigrana plateada. Guardamano, pomo y gavilán en bronce cincelado y dorado al mercurio. Pomo esculturado "cabeza de león", con ojos en piedra roja. Gavilán esculturado "cabeza de animal mitológico". Largo total 96 cm. Sin vaina.