RAJASTHAN, LATE 18TH CENTURY AND 19TH CENTURY | SEVEN INDIAN MINIATURES
RAJASTHAN, LATE 18TH CENTURY AND 19TH CENTURY
SEVEN INDIAN MINIATURES
gouache and gold on cardboard
Krishna with the gopis
Krishna as Sri Nathji
Krishna with Balarama spilling the gopis' milk
Siva and Parvati seated in a patio
The birth place of Ganges river
A Ragamala (Krishna back home)
Krishna with Balarama attacking the demon Putana
From 14,5 cm to 36 cm
__________________________________________________________________________
RAJASTHAN, FIN XVIIIE SIÈCLE ET XIXE SIÈCLE
SEPT MINIATURES INDIENNES
gouache et or sur papier cartonné
Krishna faisant couler le lait des gopis
Krishna en Sri Nathji
Krishna avec Balarama renversant le lait des gopis
Siva et Parvati assis sur une terrasse
La naissance du Gange
Un Ragamala (Krishna de retour à la maison)
Krishna accompagné de Balarama attaquant le démon Putana déguisé en nourrice
De 14,5 cm à 36 cm
Condition Report:
To request a Condition Report, please contact caroline.bessiere@sothebys.com
SEVEN INDIAN MINIATURES
gouache and gold on cardboard
Krishna with the gopis
Krishna as Sri Nathji
From 14,5 cm to 36 cm
SEPT MINIATURES INDIENNES
Krishna en Sri Nathji
La naissance du Gange
De 14,5 cm à 36 cm
Condition Report: