LOT 56

RARE MORTAR IN BRONZE - CENTRAL ITALY XIV CENTURY

RARE MORTAR IN BRONZE, CENTRAL ITALY XIV CENTURY

with pestle, to indented body with black patina. Perforated grip, pestle with ring.

Measures mortar cm. 10 x 12 x 10.

Length pestle, cm. 22.

PROVENANCE

Noble Roman family

RARO MORTAIO IN BRONZO, ITALIA CENTRALE XIV SECOLO

con pestello, a patina nera con corpo dentellato. Presa forata, pestello con anello.

Misure mortaio cm. 10 x 12 x 10.

Lunghezza pestello, cm. 22.

PROVENIENZA

Nobile famiglia romana

19 Feb 2020
Italy, Rome

Length pestle, cm. 22.

PROVENANCE

Noble Roman family

Lunghezza pestello, cm. 22.

PROVENIENZA

Nobile famiglia romana

19 Feb 2020
Italy, Rome