LOT 735

RENÉ ICHÉ (1897-1954)

Description EN
'Les lutteurs aux jambes coupées', 1942
Black patinated bronze sculpture.
Signed 'Iché'.
Foundry stamp Valsuani.
Lost wax cast.

With a written expertise of Rose-Hélène Iché who dates this cast between 1946 and 1949.
This sculpture will be included in the future catalogue raisonné.

Beschrijving NL
Groep in brons, zwarte patina. Getekend 'Iché'.
Gieterijstempel Valsuani.
Gegoten volgens de verloren was-techniek.

Met expertise van Rose-Hélène Iché die datering van deze geut situeert tussen 1946 en 1949.
Het beeld zal worden opgenomen in de toekomstige catalogue raisonné.

Description FR
Epreuve en bronze à patine noire. Signée 'Iché'.
Cachet de fonderie 'Valsuani'. Fonte d'édition d'époque.
Cire perdue.

Avec une expertise de Madame Rose-Hélène Iché qui confirme qu'il s'agit bien d'une fonte d'époque, datée entre 1946 et 1949.
Cette sculpture en bronze sera incluse dans le futur catalogue raisonné de l'artiste.
Size: 41 x 32 x 31 cm
Condition: Overall excellent condition. Some minor spots inn which the patine shows some wear. (Detailed photos illustrating the condition available on request by email: info@bernaerts.be.

08 Dec 2021
Belgium, Antwerp

Description EN
Signed 'Iché'.
Foundry stamp Valsuani.
Lost wax cast.

Beschrijving NL
Gieterijstempel Valsuani.

Description FR
Cire perdue.

Size: 41 x 32 x 31 cm

08 Dec 2021
Belgium, Antwerp