ROBERT DE SMET (1906-1982)

Description EN
André de Ridder, 1926.
Original silver gelatin print. Signed and dated in pencil on support.
Apt portrait of the man behind the scenes, the quiet force behind 'Sélection', the magazine, it's issues, tireless chronicler and wide-eyed art and literary critic.

Beschrijving NL
André de Ridder, 1926.
Originele gelatine zilverdruk. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood op drager.
Treffend portret van de man achter de schermen, de stille kracht achter (ondermeer) 'Sélection', het tijdschrift, de uitgaves, onvermoeibaar chroniqueur en breed uitwaaierende kunst- en literatuurcriticus.

Description FR
André de Ridder, 1926.
Épreuve originale à la gélatine argentique. Signée et datée à la mine de plomb sur le support.
Portrait pertinent de cet homme, force silencieuse derrière (e.a) 'Sélection', le magazine, ses éditions, chroniqueur infatigable et critique d'art et de littérature.
Size: 158 x 111 mm, 250 x 165 mm

26 Apr 2024
Belgium, Antwerp

Description EN
André de Ridder, 1926.

Beschrijving NL
André de Ridder, 1926.

Description FR
André de Ridder, 1926.

26 Apr 2024
Belgium, Antwerp