LOT 176

RUDOLF BREDOW WATERCOLOR

BREDOW, RUDOLF (Berlin 1909-1973 Bremen), watercolor on laid paper: "Tossa" - boats on the beach, signed "Bredow" lower right, dated "67" (1967) and titled / inscribed "Tossa" (Tossa de Mar). Two-dimensional painting style with broad contours and expressive colors. Bredow studied at the Kunstgewerbeschule in Berlin under Hans Orlowski, the costume and stage designer Harold Bengen and the painter Max Kaus. Bredow developed his own post-expressionist form of expression. Bredow's works can be found in public collections (including the Städt. Kunstsammlung Chemnitz; Staatl. Galerie Moritzburg Halle; Landesmuseum Darmstadt). Sheet 49 x 60.5 cm.

BREDOW, RUDOLF (Berlin 1909-1973 Bremen), Aquarell auf Bütten: "Tossa" - Boote am Strand, unten rechts signiert "Bredow", datiert "67" (1967) und betitelt / bezeichnet "Tossa" (Tossa de Mar). Flächige Malweise in breiter Konturierung und expressiver Farbigkeit. Bredow studierte an der Kunstgewerbeschule in Berlin bei Hans Orlowski, bei dem Kostüm- und Bühnenbildner Harold Bengen und dem Maler Max Kaus. Bredow entwickelte seine eigene postexpressionistische Ausdrucksform. Werke Bredows finden sich in öffentlichen Sammlungen (u. a. Städt. Kunstsammlung Chemnitz; Staatl. Galerie Moritzburg Halle; Landesmuseum Darmstadt). Blatt 49 x 60,5 cm.

03 Apr 2024
Germany, Rheine

03 Apr 2024
Germany, Rheine