Rare bowl with "Chinoiserie" scenes, Meissen 1723/25 | Kumme, Meissen 1723/25
Description: Bowl, Meissen 1723/25, finely painted polychrome painting with Chinoiserie scenes in gold cartouches, round bulbous form with slightly drawn lip rim, on the wall gold framed reserves with various depictions of Chinese, Böttger porcelain, without mark, gold digit "83", diameter 18 cm,
Provenance: Auction house Metz, now private property | Kumme, Meissen 1723/25, fein gemalte polychrome Malerei mit Chinoiserie Szenen in Goldkartuschen, runde gebauchte Form mit leicht ausgezogenem Lippenrand, auf der Wandung goldgerahmte Reserven mit verschiedenen Darstellungen von Chinesen, Böttger Porzellan, ohne Marke, Goldziffer "83", Durchmesser 18 cm, Provenienz: Auktionshaus Metz, jetzt Privatbesitz