Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669) – Christ and the Woman of Samaria, among

Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669) – Christ and the Woman of Samaria, among Ruins

Etching and drypoint on laid paper. (1634). 12.2 x 10.5 cm (sheet).

A very fine early impression still before the two added little dots in the upper right corner (these carefully restored), yet still before the retouched parts, decisive for the 3rd state. Trimmed to the platemark. - Faint stains verso. The upper corners and the lower left corner tip attached. In good condition.

Taxation: Differenzbesteuert zzgl. 7% (VAT: Margin Scheme (non EU))ne ony lots.

Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669) – Christus und die Samariterin zwischen Ruinen

Radierung und Kaltnadel auf Bütten. (1634). 12,2 x 10,5 cm (Blattgröße).

Bartsch 71; White/Boon 71 wohl I (von II); Hinterding/Rutgers (The New Hollstein) 127 wohl I (von V).

Hervorragender, gegensatzreicher und teils gratiger Frühdruck noch vor den zwei hinzugefügten Pünktchen in der oberen rechten Ecke (diese sorgsam restauriert), jedoch noch vor den überarbeiteten Partien, ausschlaggebend für den 3. Zustand. Auf die Plattenkante geschnitten. – Verso schwache Fleckchen. Die oberen Ecken sowie die linke untere Eckenspitze angesetzt. In guter Erhaltung.

17 May 2024
Germany, Munich

17 May 2024
Germany, Munich