Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669) – Joseph Telling his Dreams

Etching on laid paper. (1638). 11.1 x 8.4 cm (sheet).

A fine, rich lifetime impression before Watelet's posthumous reworkings, for instance before the verticals and diagonals on the table surface right and the reworking in the seated figure behind. With a fine margin around the strongly printing platemark, on the left partly trimmed to it. - Starting from the left margin a horizontal, 4.5 cm long and professionally restored tear. Paper minimally thinned in places, otherwise in good condition.

Taxation: Differenzbesteuert zzgl. 7% (VAT: Margin Scheme (non EU))ne ony lots.

Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669) – Joseph, seine Träume erzählend

Radierung auf Bütten. (1638). 11,1 x 8,4 cm (Blattgröße).

Bartsch 37; White/Boon 37 III (von III); Hinterding/Rutgers (The New Hollstein) 167 III (von VI).

Ausgezeichneter, kontrastreicher und klarer Frühdruck vor den posthumen Überarbeitungen Watelets, etwa vor den Vertikalen und Diagonalen auf der Tischoberfläche rechts und der Überarbeitung in der sitzenden Figur dahinter. Mit einem feinen Rändchen um die kräftig druckende Plattenkante, links teilweise auf dieselbe geschnitten. – Ausgehend vom linken Rand ein horizontaler, 4,5 cm langer und professionell restaurierter Einriss. Papier stellenweise minimal ausgedünnt, ansonsten in guter Erhaltung.

17 May 2024
Germany, Munich

17 May 2024
Germany, Munich