Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669) – Self-Portrait in a Velvet cap with a P

Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669) – Self-Portrait in a Velvet cap with a Plume

Etching on laid paper. (1638). 14.7 x 11.3 cm (sheet).

A fine impression with a margin of up to 6 mm around the platemark. With the horizontal lines at the ears, which are in demand for this state, and even before the clumsily added signature. In this etching, Rembrandt depicts himself in a rich robe and with a beret decorated with feathers on his head. The frontal view is probably quite similar to the appearance of the then 32-year-old artist. With narrow margins. - The upper right corner has been added. With a few barely noticeable brown spots, otherwise in good condition.

Bartsch 20; White/Boon 20; Hinterding/Rutgers (The New Hollstein) 170 III (from IV).

Taxation: Differenzbesteuert zzgl. 7% (VAT: Margin Scheme (non EU))ne ony lots.

Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669) – Selbstbildnis mit dem federgeschmückten Barett

Radierung auf Bütten. (1638). 14,7 x 11,3 cm (Blattgröße).

Bartsch 20; White/Boon 20; Hinterding/Rutgers (The New Hollstein) 170 III (von IV).

Prachtvoller, feiner und päziser Abzug mit einem bis zu 6 mm breiten Rand um die Plattenkante. Mit den für diesen Zustand gefragten horizontalen Linien an den Ohren und noch vor der ungeschickt ergänzten Signatur. Rembrandt stellt sich in dieser Radierung in einem reichen Gewand und mit einem federgeschmückten Barett auf dem Haupt dar. Die Frontalansicht dürfte das Aussehen des damals 32 Jahre alten Künstlers recht ähnlich wiedergegeben haben. – Die obere rechte Ecke angesetzt. Mit wenigen, kaum merklichen Braunfleckchen, ansonsten altersgemäß in guter Erhaltung.

Provenienz: Pierre Gabriel Sentuc (1929-2017), Montrouge, verso mit dem Stempel (Lugt 3608).Taxation: Differenzbesteuert zzgl. 7% (VAT: Margin Scheme (non EU))ne ony lots.

17 May 2024
Germany, Munich

17 May 2024
Germany, Munich