Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669) – The Adoration of the Shepherds: a Nigh

Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669) – The Adoration of the Shepherds: a Night Piece

Etching with drypoint on laid paper. (c. 1652). 15.3 x 20 cm (sheet).

A very fine black and velvety impression with burr and the curved lines on the cushion above the child's head. With a fine margin around the platemark. Rare in this quality. In the 1650s Rembrandt's interest in etched depictions of the night had revived. In no fewer than eight plate states, he varies the reflection of the lantern brought by the shepherds and the light source behind the reading Joseph at the front right. From work process to work process, he reduces the light more and more and, through the darkness, achieves an ever greater concentration on the essentials of the event. - A small hole the size of a tear nail in the upper edge. Verso with two paper rubbings and remnants of old mounting, otherwise a very fine copy.

Taxation: Differenzbesteuert zzgl. 7% (VAT: Margin Scheme (non EU))ne ony lots.

Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669) – Die Anbetung der Hirten, bei Laternenschein

Radierung mit Kaltnadel auf Bütten. (Um 1652). 15,3 x 20 cm (Blattgröße).

Bartsch 46; White/Boon 46 VIII (von VIII); Hinterding/Rutgers (The New Hollstein) 300 VIII (von XI).

Hervorragender, tiefschwarzer und samtiger Druck mit Grat und den gebogenen Strichen auf dem Kissen über dem Kopf des Kindes. Mit einem feinen Rändchen um die Plattenkante. In dieser Qualität selten. In den 1650er Jahren war Rembrandts Interesse an radierten Nachtdarstellungen wieder erstarkt. In nicht weniger als acht Plattenzuständen variiert er den Widerschein der von den Hirten mitgebrachten Laterne sowie der Lichtquelle hinter dem lesenden Joseph vorne rechts. Von Arbeitsgang zu Arbeitsgang reduziert er das Licht immer mehr und erzielte durch die Dunkelheit eine immer größere Konzentration auf das Wesentliche des Geschehens. – In der oberen Kante mit einem reißnagellochgroßen Löchlein. Verso mit zwei Papierbereibungen sowie mit Resten von alter Montierung, ansonsten sehr schönes Exemplar.

Provenienz: George Björklund (1887 - 1968), Stockholm, verso mit dem Stempel (Lugt 1138c).Taxation: Differenzbesteuert zzgl. 7% (VAT: Margin Scheme (non EU))ne ony lots.

17 May 2024
Germany, Munich

17 May 2024
Germany, Munich