Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669) – The Angel appearing to the Shepherds

Etching, drypoint and engraving on laid paper with watermark "Seven Provinces" (sub-variant D.a.), cf. Erik Hinterding, Rembrandt as an etcher. Catalogue of watermarks (words), vol. II, p. 253. (1634). 26.4 x 22.1 cm (sheet).

A very good impression of the Third state. With the reworking in the tree in the centre of the picture and the reworking in the angel's robe, in the back of the cow fleeing to the right and in the back of the sheep. Von Seidlitz describes this print as "Rembrandt's masterpiece from the mid-1930s". Here, for the first time, he deliberately uses semi-darkness in such a way that he builds the composition on the contrast between light and dark. The etching was created in 1634, the year of his marriage to Saskia van Uylenburgh. With a 3-4 mm wide margin around the borederlines. - Occasional tiny brown spots and evenly minimally darkened. With occasional small paper defects at the edges. The upper right and lower right corners set and partially re-drawn, otherwise in good condition.

Taxation: Differenzbesteuert zzgl. 7% (VAT: Margin Scheme (non EU))ne ony lots.

Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669) – Die Verkündigung an die Hirten

Radierung, Kaltnadel und Grabstichel auf Bütten mit Wz. “Seven Provinces“ (Untervariante D.a.), vgl. Erik Hinterding, Rembrandt as an etcher. Catalogue of watermarks (words), Bd. II, S. 253. (1634). 26,4 x 22,1 cm (Blattgröße).

Bartsch 44; White/Boon 44 III (von IV); Hinterding/Rutgers (The New Hollstein) 125 III (von VI).

Prachtvoller, gegensatzreicher und tiefschwarzer Frühdruck, in sämtlichen Details fein zeichnend. Mit den Überarbeitungen im Baum in der Bildmitte und den Überarbeitungen im Gewand des Engels, im Rücken der nach rechts flüchtenden Kuh und im Rücken der Schafe. Von Seidlitz bezeichnet diesen Druck als „Meisterwerk Rembrandts aus der Mitte der dreißiger Jahre“. Zum ersten Mal verwendet er hier in bewusster Weise das Halbdunkel und zwar so, dass er die Komposition auf dem Gegensatze des Lichts zum Dunkel aufbaut. Die Radierung entstand 1634, im Jahr der Hochzeit mit Saskia van Uylenburgh. Mit einem 3-4 mm breiten Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie. – Vereinzelt winzige Braunfleckchen und gleichmäßig minimal nachgedunkelt. An den Kanten vereinzelt mit kleinen Papiermängeln. Die obere rechte und untere rechte Ecke angesetzt und zum Teil nachgezogen, ansonsten in gutem Zustand.

17 May 2024
Germany, Munich

17 May 2024
Germany, Munich