Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669) – The Virgin and Child with the Cat and

Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669) – The Virgin and Child with the Cat and the Sanke

Etching on laid paper. (1654). 9.6 x 14.4 cm (sheet).

A very fine impression, fine and even in all details, with delicate vertical scratches to the right of the signature and in the upper window panes. Still with plate tone and rough platemark. The simple and charming depiction of the Holy Family is set in a 17th century Dutch interior. The domestic scene shows Mary with the child sitting by an open fire, Joseph gazing at the scene through the window behind her, while a cat plays with Mary's skirt. The Vrigin is holding a snake with her left foot. The evil symbolised by the snake no longer has any freedom of movement. This depiction from the childhood story of Jesus was already very popular during Rembrandt's lifetime. Trimmed to the platemark, with a fine margin at the bottom. - A tiny backed loss to the upper edge, the paper mainly slightly darkened on the verso. With two printer's creases in the upper margin, otherwise in good condition.

Taxation: Differenzbesteuert zzgl. 7% (VAT: Margin Scheme (non EU))ne ony lots.

Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669) – Die Heilige Familie mit der Katze und der Schlange

Radierung auf Bütten. (1654). 9,6 x 14,4 cm (Blattgröße).

Bartsch 63; White/Boon 63; Hinterding/Rutgers (The New Hollstein) 278 II (von IV).

Prachtvoller, in allen Details feiner und gleichmäßiger Druck, mit zarten vertikalen Wischspuren rechts von der Signatur und in den oberen Fensterscheiben. Stellenweise noch mit Plattenton und rau zeichnender Plattenkante. Die schlichte und reizvolle Darstellung der Heiligen Familie ist in ein holländisches Interieur des 17. Jahrhunderts verlegt. Die häusliche Szene zeigt Maria mit dem Kinde an einem offenen Kaminfeuer sitzend, Joseph blickt auf das Geschehen durch das Fenster hinter ihr, während eine Katze mit Marias Rock spielt. Mit ihrem linken Fuß hält Maria eine Schlange fest. Das Böse, das die Schlange versinnbildlicht, besitzt nun keine Bewegungsfreiheit mehr. Diese Darstellung aus der Kindheitsgeschichte Jesu erfreute sich bereits zu Rembrandts Lebzeiten großer Beliebtheit. Auf die Plattenkante geschnitten, unten noch mit einem feinen Rändchen. – An der oberen Kante eine winzige, hinterlegte Fehlstelle, das Papier überwiegend verso schwach nachgedunkelt. Mit zwei druckbedingten Quetschfalten im oberen Rand, ansonsten in gutem Zustand.

Provenienz: George Ambrose Cardew (1865 - 1941), London, verso mit dem Stempel (Lugt 1134). Taxation: Differenzbesteuert zzgl. 7% (VAT: Margin Scheme (non EU))ne ony lots.

17 May 2024
Germany, Munich

17 May 2024
Germany, Munich