Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669) – The strolling Musicians

Etching on laid paper. (c. 1635). 14.4 x 12 cm (sheet).

A fine, crisp early impression of the first state before the reworking with the cold needle on the child's breast and in the house door and with the visible fine horizontals at the woman's V-neck. Even before the almost vertical lines in the shadow below the lyre box. With a fine margin on two sides, otherwise trimmed close to the platemark. - With old mounting strips in the upper and lower left corner verso, somewhat wavy and with slight traces of use in the recto. Paper with a few stains, otherwise in good condition.

Taxation: Differenzbesteuert zzgl. 7% (VAT: Margin Scheme (non EU))ne ony lots.

Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669) – Die wandernden Musikanten

Radierung auf Bütten. (Um 1635). 14,4 x 12 cm (Blattgröße).

Bartsch 119; White/Boon 119; Hinterding/Rutgers (The New Hollstein) 141 I (von III).

Ganz ausgezeichneter, kräftiger und klarer Frühdruck vor der Überarbeitung mit der kalten Nadel auf der Brust des Kindes und in der Haustüre und mit den sichtbaren feinen Horizontalen am V-Ausschnitt der Frau. Noch vor den nahezu vertikalen Linien im Schatten unterhalb des Leierkastens. An zwei Seiten mit einem feinen Rändchen, ansonsten knapp auf die Plattenkante geschnitten. – In der linken oberen und unteren Ecke verso mit alten Montierungsstreifen, dort recto etwas wellig und mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Papier mit wenigen Fleckchen, ansonsten gut erhalten.

17 May 2024
Germany, Munich

17 May 2024
Germany, Munich