Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669) – Young man in a velvet cap (Peter Sylvi

Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669) – Young man in a velvet cap (Peter Sylvius?)

Etching on laid paper. (1637). 9.8 x 8.3 cm (sheet).

A very fine, early, rich impression with touches of burr on the left eye, hair, lips and chin. With the faint, wavy horizontal line directly to the left of the face, which characterizes an early impression of the 2nd state of printing. According to Hinterding, a print of this motif, also in a 2nd state, exists in Lausanne, which, with an inscription in brown pen on the reverse from the 17th century, names Petrús Silviús (preacher and cousin of Rembrandt's wife Saskia) as the sitter. However, the identification has not been clearly proven to this day. Trimmed close to the platemark. - The upper left and lower left corner carefully repaired and backened verso, otherwise in good condition.

Taxation: Differenzbesteuert zzgl. 7% (VAT: Margin Scheme (non EU))ne ony lots.

Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn (1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669) – Junger Mann mit Samtbarett (Petrus Sylvius?)

Radierung auf Bütten. (1637). 9,8 x 8,3 cm (Blattgröße).

Bartsch 268; White/Boon 268 II (von II); Hinterding/Rutgers (The New Hollstein) 164 II (von II).

Ganz ausgezeichneter, feiner und klarer Druck mit einem Hauch von Grat am linken Auge, im Haar, an den Lippen und am Kinn. Mit der schwachen, gewellten horizontalen Linie direkt links neben dem Gesicht, die einen frühen Abzug des 2. Druckzustands kennzeichnet. Laut Hinterding existiert ein Abzug dieses Motivs, ebenfalls in einem 2. Zustand in Lausanne, der, mit einer rückseitigen Bezeichnung in brauner Feder aus dem 17 Jh. Petrús Silviús (Prediger und Cousin von Rembrandts Frau Saskia) als Dargestellten nennt. Die Identifizierung ist jedoch bis heute nicht eindeutig nachgewiesen. Knapp auf die Plattenkante geschnitten. – Verso die linke obere und untere Ecke sorgsam ausgebessert und ergänzt, ansonsten sehr schönes Exemplar.

17 May 2024
Germany, Munich

17 May 2024
Germany, Munich