René Magritte (1898-1967), L?embellie
René Magritte (1898-1967)
L?embellie
signed ?Magritte? (lower left); signed, dated and titled ??L?EMBELLIE? Magritte 1962? (on the reverse)
gouache on paper
12 7/8 x 10 1/4 in. (32.6 x 25.9 cm.)
Executed in 1962
Provenance
Galleria Schwarz, Milan.
Nedda & Gigina Necchi Campiglio, Milan, by whom acquired on 22 December 1962.
Acquired by the present owner circa 2003.
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE ITALIAN COLLECTION
René Magritte (1898-1967)
L?embellie
gouache on paper
Executed in 1962
Provenance
Galleria Schwarz, Milan.