Reuben Ward Binks
(British, 1880-1950)
Two sporting scenes: Spaniels and Pheasant on a Woodland Road, signed lower right "R. Ward Binks", sight 10 x 14 in.; Pointer in a Highland Moor, signed lower right "War Binks", watercolor and gouache, sight 12-3/4 x 16-7/8 in.; original frames, largest 22-1/8 x 27 in.
Provenance: Arthur Greatorex Ltd, London (label verso Pointer); Estate of T. Kenneth and Karin Ellis, "Stepping Stones", Hot Springs, Virginia
Condition Report: some foxing under glass, not examined out of original frames; frames with abrasions
(British, 1880-1950)