Rivage normand, Gustave Courbet
Gustave Courbet
1819 - 1877
Rivage normand
signed G. Courbet. (lower left)
oil on canvas
38,2 x 55,7 cm; 15 x 21⅞ in.
We are grateful to the Comité Gustave Courbet for having confirmed the authenticity of the work by a letter dated October 22, 2021, after first-hand inspection.
The painting will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of the artist.
___________________________________________________
Gustave Courbet
1819 - 1877
Rivage normand
signé G. Courbet. (en bas à gauche)
huile sur toile
38,2 x 55,7 cm; 15 x 21⅞ in.
Nous remercions le Comité Gustave Courbet d'avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre par un avis d'insertion en date du 22 octobre 2021, après examen de visu.
Le tableau sera inclus dans le catalogue raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en préparation.
Condition Report:
To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Clemence.Enriquez@sothebys.com.
Gustave Courbet
1819 - 1877
Rivage normand
oil on canvas
38,2 x 55,7 cm; 15 x 21⅞ in.
Gustave Courbet
1819 - 1877
Rivage normand
huile sur toile
38,2 x 55,7 cm; 15 x 21⅞ in.
Condition Report: