Roderic O'Conor Paysage à la Chaumière Bretonne

Roderic O'Conor
1860 - 1940
Paysage à la Chaumière Bretonne

signed R O'Conor and dated '93 (lower right) in the plate
etching on wove paper
plate: 13 by 27 cm.; 5 by 10 1/2 in.
Conceived in 1893; this impression is from the edition of 100 published by Paul Prouté, Paris, 1981.

Roderic O'Conor
1860 - 1940

signé R O'Conor et daté '93 (en bas à droite) dans la plaque
eau-forte sur papier vélin
plaque: 13 by 27 cm.; 5 by 10 1/2 in.
Conçu en 1893; cette epreuve est l’une des 100 justifiées par Paul Prouté, Paris, 1981.

Catalogue Note:
Painter-printmaker Roderic O’Conor attended Dublin’s Metropolitan School of Art before leaving Ireland for Antwerp, and eventually Paris, where he studied at the Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts and then under the French Realist Carolus-Duran. In 1889, after a decade of rigorous academic training, O’Conor became increasingly influenced by the avant-garde movement and exhibited several times at the Salon des Indépendants. He soon began venturing to Grez-sur-Loing and Pont-Aven, where he was inspired by the local artistic communities and developed close friendships with Paul Gauguin, Emile Bernard, and Armand Séguin.

A skilled etcher, Séguin introduced O’Conor to printmaking. While together at Le Pouldu in 1893, O’Conor sought Séguin’s guidance to create an impressive forty printed landscapes and figural works. These experimental etchings, some enhanced with drypoint, are remarkably expressive with dramatically layered, fluid lines. Lots 3-7, all from this series, are testament to O’Conor’s natural ability with the etching needle as well as his admiration for Séguin’s work. These expertly etched landscapes are so similar to the printed sceneries created by his friend and teacher at this time that Sentier à travers les arbres was originally misattributed to Séguin.

Le peintre-graveur Roderic O'Conor a fréquenté la Metropolitan School of Art de Dublin avant de quitter l'Irlande pour Anvers, puis Paris, où il a étudié à l'Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts puis auprès du réaliste français Carolus-Duran. En 1889, après une décennie de formation académique rigoureuse, O’Conor est de plus en plus influencé par le mouvement d’avant-garde et expose plusieurs fois au Salon des Indépendants. Il s'aventure rapidement à Grez-sur-Loing et à Pont-Aven, où il s'inspire des communautés artistiques locales et développe des amitiés étroites avec Paul Gauguin, Emile Bernard et Armand Séguin.

Graveur chevronné, Séguin initie O’Conor à la gravure. Alors qu’ils étaient ensemble au Pouldu en 1893, O’Conor demanda conseil à Séguin pour créer une quarantaine impressionnante de paysages imprimés et d’œuvres figuratives. Ces gravures expérimentales, certaines rehaussées de pointe sèche, sont remarquablement expressives avec des lignes fluides et superposées de façon spectaculaire. Les lots 3 à 7, tous issus de cette série, témoignent de l’habileté naturelle d’O’Conor avec l’aiguille à graver ainsi que de son admiration pour le travail de Séguin. Ces paysages savamment gravés ressemblent tellement aux paysages imprimés créés par son ami et professeur à cette époque que Sentier à travers les arbres a été initialement attribué à tort à Séguin.

Provenance:
Galerie Michel, Paris, where acquired by the present owner, 1990

Galerie Michel, Paris, où l'actuel propriétaire l'a acquise, 1990

02 May 2024

Roderic O'Conor
1860 - 1940

etching on wove paper

Roderic O'Conor
1860 - 1940

eau-forte sur papier vélin

Catalogue Note:

Provenance:

02 May 2024