LOT 1024

Running Fence, Sonoma and Marin Counties, California (1972-1976)

Christo (Christo Javacheff)

1935 Gabrovo/Bulgarien – New York 2020

Series of 5 dye-transfer prints in colours on photographic card laid down on painter’s card. (1979). C. 34 x 51.5 cm (sheet size c. 46.5 x 60 cm). A numbered copy from an edition of 50. Signed by Christo in the lower right and by the photographer Wolfgang Volz in the lower left. Published by Galerie Habermann, Göttingen.

Details

Schellmann/Benecke 96-100.
Provenienz:
Privatsammlung, Bayern.

Description

Herausgegeben von Galerie Habermann, Göttingen. –Teilweise entlang der linken (2) bzw. rechten (2) Blattkante schwach lichtrandig. Obere Beschichtung kaum merklich berieben sowie mit kleineren Handhabungsspuren. Auflagennummer etwas verblasst, sonst altersgemäß von sehr guter Erhaltung.

16 Jul 2020
Germany, Munich

Christo (Christo Javacheff)

Details

Schellmann/Benecke 96-100.
Provenienz:
Privatsammlung, Bayern.

Description

16 Jul 2020
Germany, Munich