Running Fence, Sonoma and Marin Counties, California (1972-1976)
Christo (Christo Javacheff)
1935 Gabrovo/Bulgarien – New York 2020
Series of 5 dye-transfer prints in colours on photographic card laid down on painter’s card. (1979). C. 34 x 51.5 cm (sheet size c. 46.5 x 60 cm). A numbered copy from an edition of 50. Signed by Christo in the lower right and by the photographer Wolfgang Volz in the lower left. Published by Galerie Habermann, Göttingen.
Details
Schellmann/Benecke 96-100.
Provenienz:
Privatsammlung, Bayern.
Description
Herausgegeben von Galerie Habermann, Göttingen. –Teilweise entlang der linken (2) bzw. rechten (2) Blattkante schwach lichtrandig. Obere Beschichtung kaum merklich berieben sowie mit kleineren Handhabungsspuren. Auflagennummer etwas verblasst, sonst altersgemäß von sehr guter Erhaltung.
Christo (Christo Javacheff)
Details
Schellmann/Benecke 96-100.
Provenienz:
Privatsammlung, Bayern.
Description