LOT 0064

SACROBOSCO, Joannes de (1195-1256) - Sphaera emendata.

SACROBOSCO, Joannes de (1195-1256) - Sphaera emendata. Venice: Geronimo Scoto, 1586.

A fine 16th-century edition in good conditions and with numerous woodcut illustrations.

8vo (148 x 96mm). Printer's device on title, woodcut historiated initials, numerous engravings, L2-L3 with folded paper at top margin continuing woodcut illustrations (occasional light spotting and browning). Contemporary vellum (light stains).

IT
SACROBOSCO, Joannes de (1195-1256) - Sphaera emendata. Venezia: Geronimo Scoto, 1586.

Edizione Cinquecentesca, riccamente illustrata e in buone condizioni del celebre trattato astronomico del Sacrobosco.

8vo (148 x 96mm). Marca tipografica al frontespizio, iniziali istoriate incise in legno, numerose incisioni in legno nel testo, L2-L3 con lingua di carta che si allunga al margine superiore dove continuano le xilografie (poche lievi fioriture e bruniture). Pergamena coeva (lievi macchie).

21 Jan 2020
Italy, Milano

IT

21 Jan 2020
Italy, Milano