LOT 169

SCHELTE A. BOLSWERT (1586-1659) (naar/d'après/after)

Description EN
BOLSWERT, Schelte Adamsz. After Peter Paul Rubens.
The small landscapes. Antwerp, published by Gillis Hendricx, 1638.
17 engravings, laid paper, signed at the lower margin 'S. à Bolswert fecit'(all laid down on paper, some with stains and creases).

Interesting collection of 17 (of 20/21) engraved landscapes after paintings by Rubens, known under the series title 'Small Landscapes'. They are regarded as some of the most spectacular landscape prints produced in the 17th-century Southern Netherlands.

Beschrijving NL
De kleine landschappen.
17 gravures van de reeks van 20/21 naar de schilderijen van Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640), uitgegeven door Gillis Hendricx, Antwerpen, 1638.
Onder passe-partout. Vlekken op passe-partout. Brede marges.
2 dozen.

Description FR
BOLSWERT, Schelte Adamsz. D'après Peter Paul Rubens -
Les petits paysages. Anvers, Gillis Hendricx, 1638.
17 gravures, ca. 32 x 44,5 cm, papier vergé, signées dans la marge inférieure "S. à
Bolswert fecit" (toutes vergées sur papier, certaines avec des taches et des plis).

Intéressante collection de 17 (sur 20) paysages gravés d'après des peintures de
Rubens, connus sous le titre de série "Petits Paysages". Ils sont considérés comme les plus spectaculaires gravures de paysages produites dans les Pays-Bas méridionaux du 17e siècle.
Size: 307 x 457 mm

07 Oct 2021
Belgium, Antwerp

Description EN

Beschrijving NL
De kleine landschappen.
2 dozen.

Description FR

Size: 307 x 457 mm

07 Oct 2021
Belgium, Antwerp