SELTENE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS 'EINGEBORENER SOHN, WORT GOTTES'
A RARE ICON SHOWING CHRIST 'ONLY BEGOTTEN SON' Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. The edges minimally chipped. 35.6 x 31 cm._x0013_SELTENE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS 'EINGEBORENER SOHN, WORT GOTTES' Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 35,6 x 31 cm. Kanten min. best.