SIR DAVID WILKIE RA (ATTR.), FRoeHLICHE
SIR DAVID WILKIE RA (ATTR.) 1785 Cults - 1841 near Malta Merry dinner party by the fireside Oil on wooden panel, verso tiled. 55.5 x 62 cm (F. 72 x 82 cm). Inscribed lower right 'David Wilkie' (prob. retraced). Damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection.SIR DAVID WILKIE RA (ATTR.) 1785 Cults - 1841 nahe Malta Froehliche Tischgesellschaft am Herdfeuer oel auf Holz, verso parkettiert. 55,5 x 62 cm (R. 72 x 82 cm). Bez. unten rechts 'David Wilkie' (wohl nachgezogen). Besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.