SMALL COMMODE
SMALL COMMODE,
Louis XV, signed I.B. FROMAGEAU (Jean-Baptiste Fromageau, maître 1755), Paris ca. 1760.
Rosewood and purpleheart in veneer, inlaid with reserves. Front with 2 drawers. Gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Shaped grey/beige speckled marble top, replaced. Requires restoration.
78x46x85 cm.
Provenance:
- Gut Aabach, Risch am Zugersee.
Ref.: P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1989; pp. 328ff. (biogr. information). J. Nicolay, L'art et la manière des maîtres ébénistes français au XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1976; I, pp. 135 (biogr. information).
SMALL COMMODE,
78x46x85 cm.
Provenance: