SOLD. Kristen Bjerre: "Jørgen Pandekage, brændevinspost fra Dybe til Bovbjerg". Signed with monogram and dated 1912. Oil on canvas. 50 x 41 cm. – Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers of Fine Art
Kristen Bjerre (b. Lemvig 1869, d. Ferring 1943)
“Jørgen Pandekage, brændevinspost fra Dybe til Bovbjerg”. Jørgen Pandekage, aquavit mail from Dybe to Bovbjerg. Signed with monogram and dated 1912. Oil on canvas. 50×41 cm.
Proveniens: Bruun Rasmussen auktion 264, 1971 nr. 43.
Condition Report:
Retouched pinholes along edge. Minimal crackles manily along the inner sideof the stretcher. The canvas needs tightening.
Condition Report: