STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE MATCH SAFE OR FLOWER STAND
STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE MATCH SAFE OR FLOWER STAND, lead-, copper-, and manganese-glazed over a slip wash, cupped form raised on a broad three-step foot, interior hollow to the base and fully glazed. Attributed to the pottery of Jacob Eberly (1830-1908) and Daniel Letcher Eberly (1859-1919), Strasburg, VA. 1886-1903.
Condition: Chip and hairline to foot, two glaze flakes to one step.
Size: 2 7/8" H, 2 7/8" D foot.
Provenance: Provenance: Property from the estate collection of Dan and Doris Chrisman, Roanoke, VA.
Time