STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE MATCH SAFE OR FLOWER STAND
STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE MATCH SAFE OR FLOWER STAND, lead-, copper-, and manganese-glazed over a slip wash, cupped form raised on broad three-step foot, interior hollow to the base. Attributed to the pottery of Jacob Eberly (1830-1908) and Daniel Letcher Eberly (1859-1919), Strasburg, VA. 1886-1903.
Condition: Undamaged. Moderate glaze skip on interior and base edge, as made.
Size: 3" H, 2 5/8" D base.
Provenance: Provenance: Property of a Shenandoah Valley private collector.
Time
Size: 3" H, 2 5/8" D base.