LOT 27

Salvador Dalí (1904-1989), Bouche mystérieuse apparaissant sur le dos de ma nurse

Salvador Dalí (1904-1989)
Bouche mystérieuse apparaissant sur le dos de ma nurse
signed and dated ‘Salvador Dalí 1941’ (lower right)
gouache on magazine cover
17 5/8 x 11 7/8 in. (44.7 x 30.3 cm.)
Painted in 1941.

Provenance

Private collection, Beverly Hills.
Anon. sale, Sotheby’s, New York, 8 May 1991, lot 193.
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.

PROPERTY FROM A DISTINGUISHED PRIVATE COLLECTION

06 Oct 2020
USA, New York, NY

Salvador Dalí (1904-1989)
gouache on magazine cover
Painted in 1941.

Provenance

06 Oct 2020
USA, New York, NY