LOT 0303

Samuel Turner Ambassade au Thibet et au Boutan. 2 Bde.

China - Tibet
Samuel Turner Ambassade au Thibet et au Boutan. 2 Bde. u. 1 Atlas. 8° u. 4° (Atlas). 3 Bll. 364 S. 1 Bl. 6 Bll. 1 Bl. 390 S. Bd. II fehlt Textseiten 128-144 Blankoseiten eingebunden. Paris Buisson an IX (1800). Hldr. d. Zt. (etwas berieben).
Cordier Sinica IV 2909f. - Erste französische Ausgabe. Das englische Original erschien im gleichen Jahr. - Im Auftrag der "East Indian Company" unternahm Samuel Turner (1759-1802) 1783 eine Reise nach Tibet um die geschäftlichen Verbindungen zu diesem Land zu verstärken. - Die Karte zeigt seine Reiseroute "de Buxadeouar à Tassisudon dans le Boutan et de Tassisudon à Teschou-Loumbou dans le Thibet" die Tafeln zeigen Landschaften und kleinere Ortschaften. - Tafeln minimal fleckig und etwas gebräunt.
Contemporary half calf. - First French edition. The English original was published in the same year. - On behalf of the "East Indian Company" Samuel Turner (1759-1802) made a trip to Tibet in 1783 to strengthen the business relations with this country. - The map shows his itinerary "de Buxadeouar à Tassisudon du Boutan et de Tassisudon à Teschou-Loumbou dans le Thibet" the panels depict landscapes and smaller villages. - Tables minimally spotty and a little browned. - Vol. II is missing text pages 128-144 bound in blank pages.

12 Jul 2019
Germany, Berlin

China - Tibet

12 Jul 2019
Germany, Berlin