LOT 7

Simon Hantaï Aquarelle

Simon Hantaï
1922-2008
Aquarelle

signed and dated 71
watercolour on canvas
50 x 45 cm ; 19 11/16 x 17 3/4 in.
Executed in 1971.

This work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Raisonné of the artist currently being prepared by the Archives Simon Hantaï.

_________________________________________________________

Simon Hantaï
1922-2008
Aquarelle

signé et daté 71
aquarelle sur toile
Exécuté en 1971.

Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en préparation par les Archives Simon Hantaï.

Provenance:
Private Collection

Erdesz & Maklary Fine Arts Gallery, Budapest, Fine Art, 9 December 2008, lot 145

Kálmán Makláry Fine Arts, Budapest

Private Collection, France (acquired from the above)

_____________________________________________________________________________

Collection Particulière

Erdesz & Maklary Fine Arts Gallery, Budapest, Fine Art, 9 décembre 2008, lot 145

Collection Particulière (acquis auprès du précédent)

30 Mar 2023

Simon Hantaï
1922-2008
Aquarelle

signed and dated 71
watercolour on canvas
Executed in 1971.

Simon Hantaï
1922-2008
Aquarelle

signé et daté 71
aquarelle sur toile
Exécuté en 1971.

Provenance:
Private Collection

Collection Particulière

30 Mar 2023