LOT 0507

St. Sebastian on the tree

Copper plate engraving on handmade paper. Sheet size 11.6 x 7 cm. Trimmed just above the platemark. Restored. Traces of mounting. A bit unfresh. Framed. Provenance: from the estate of a South German collector.

Manufacture/ Region/ Design/ Biography
1471 Nuremberg - 1528 ibid.

Auf Deutsch

Titel:
St. Sebastian am Baume
Bezeichnung:
Albrecht Dürer 1471 Nürnberg - 1528 ebenda St. Sebastian am Baume (M 62 c; ohne Wz). Kupferstich auf Bütten. Blattgröße 11,6 x 7 cm. Knapp über den Plattenrand beschnitten. Rest. Montierungsreste. Etwas unfrisch. Rahmen. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass eines süddeutschen Sammlers.
Manufaktur/ Ort/ Design/ Biographie:
1471 Nürnberg - 1528 ebenda

24 Sep 2020
Germany, Munich

1471 Nuremberg - 1528 ibid.

Auf Deutsch

Titel:
St. Sebastian am Baume
Bezeichnung:
1471 Nürnberg - 1528 ebenda

24 Sep 2020
Germany, Munich