Rectangulaire à pans coupés en agate fossilisée et irisée, les montures ciselées d’une frise feuillagée, l’appuie-pouce en bourgeon sur un guirlande, poinçons sur la gorge : ville, date et maître-orfèvre
L.: 9,8 cm. (37⁄8 in.)
Poids brut: 156 gr. (5 oz.)
Provenance
AN AUSTRIAN THREE-COLOUR GOLD-MOUNTED HARDSTONE SNUFF-BOX, BY DOMINIKUS DUDEUM, VIENNA ,1792
Rectangular with cut corners, formed of opalescent and fossilised agate, the rose gold mounts chased with a foliate border with flower thumbpiece, marked on flange with 3 title for Vienna, date and maker’s mark
L.: 9,8 cm. (37⁄8 in.)
Poids brut: 156 gr. (5 oz.)
Provenance