TEN PORTRAITS OF PUNJAB RULERS, DELHI OR LAHORE, CIRCA 19TH CENTURY
Gouache heightened with gold on paper. Ten portraits of Sikh Rulers with description written in Nastaliq and Persian script on the verso. Maharaja Runjeet Singh, Maharani Jinda, Maharaja Sher Singh, Maharaja Gulab Singh, Raja Dhian Singh, Maharaja Narendra Singh Mahendro of Patiala, Raja Hira Singh, Raja Kharak Singh, Raja Moti Singh. 23.5 by 16 cm. (9)PROVENANCE Private collection, Germany