LOT 1763777

THE MÈNE COLLECTION OF JAPANESE ARMOURY.

Description

Catalog des armures japonaises des XVIe, XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles. Casques, chapeaux et masques de guerre. Armes diverses: Fers de flèches, sabres et poignards, fusils, lances. Gardes de sabres. Kozuka - Kogaï - Fuchi-Kashira - Menuki. Objets en fer ciselé et repoussé - émaux cloisonnés chinois - laques du Japon - pierre dures - meubles et étoffes. Composant la collection du Dr. Edouard Mène, vice-president of the Société Franco-Japonais de Paris. Paris, 1913.
Folio. 320 x 240 mm. VI, 206, (13) pp. Richly illustrated in the text and with numerous plates with printed tissue guards. Red later half morocco with raised bands, marbled boards and gilt top edge. Some notes with pencil. Bookplate with the initials K. M. on half title.Show more

Condition

No remarks.

29 Jul 2021
Sweden, Stockholm

Description

Condition

No remarks.

29 Jul 2021
Sweden, Stockholm