LOT 0116

TOMMASO D'AQUINO (1225-1274) - Catena aurea..in

TOMMASO D'AQUINO (1225-1274) - Catena aurea..in evangelium. Joannes; Lucas. Florence: Giunta, 1531.

A lot consisting of two volumes of the "Catena Aurea" by Thomas Aquinas with comments on the Gospel of Luke and the Gospel of John; an interesting female provenance of the latter: Anna Bigone from Bologna who bought it in Ferrara on 25 August 1562 for a shield and a half.

2 volumes (of 4), 8vo (180 x 120mm). Titles with woodcut portrait of St. Thomas and printed in red and black within a decorative border, woodcut initials, partially watercolored, some marginal annotation and contemporary underlining (browning, some light staining, dampstaining affecting the Gospel of John from the paper dddd to the end of the volume). Dissimilar bindings preserved in modern cases: Gospel of John in modern early vellum with manuscript title on spine; Gospel of Luke in modern restored binding with contemporary leather plates decorated in blind with floral motifs. Provenance: Gospel of John: two contemporary signatures at the colophon:"Questo presente libro è di Ser Giovanni"; "Cioè di Bigone Anna da Bologna.1562 il dì 25 d'Agosto. (2)

IT
TOMMASO D'AQUINO (1225-1274) - Catena aurea..in evangelium. Joannes; Lucas. Firenze: Giunta, 1531.

Lotto composto da due volumi della Catena Aurea di Tommaso d'Aquino con i commenti sul Vangelo di Luca e sul Vangelo di Giovanni; interessante di quest'ultimo la provenienza femminile: Anna Bigone da Bologna che lo acquista a Ferrara il 25 Agosto 1562 per uno scudo e mezzo.

2 tomi (di 4), 8vo (180 x 120mm). Ritratto xilografico di San Tommaso ai frontespizi, stampati in rosso e nero, entro cornice figurata,capilettera xilografici, parzialmente acquarellati, qualche nota a margine e sottolineature coeve (bruniture, qualche lieve macchia, gora d'acqua che interessa il vangelo di Giovanni dalla carta dddd al termine del volume). Legature dissimili conservate entro cofanetti moderni: Vangelo di Giovanni in pergamena moderna all'antica con titolo manoscritto al dorso; Vangelo di Luca in legatura moderna restaurata con piatti in pelle coeva decorati a secco a motivi floreali. Provenienza: Vangelo di Giovanni: due firme coeve di posesso al colophon: "Questo presente libro è di Ser Giovanni"; "Cioè di Bigone Anna da Bologna..1562 il dì 25 d'Agosto". (2)

26 Jan 2021
Italy, Milano

IT

26 Jan 2021
Italy, Milano