LOT 0982

TWO ICONS SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian

TWO ICONS SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. One icon overlaid with a brass riza. Losses, partially restored. 17.8 x 14.7 cm / 35.4 x 29 cm. ZWEI IKONEN MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Punzierungen. Messingriza. 17,8 x 14,7 cm / 35,4 x 29 cm. Substanzverluste, partiell rest.

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf