LOT 1483

TWO ICONS SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON AND THE

TWO ICONS SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON AND THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. The border of one icon made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Damages, restored, losses. 34.9 x 30.5 cm / 30.9 x 25.4 cm.ZWEI IKONEN: HEILIGER GEORG DER DRACHENTÖTER UND ERZENGEL MICHAEL ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert, vegetabile Gravuren. 34,9 x 30,5 cm / 30,9 x 25,4 cm. Besch., rest., Substanzverluste.

06 Nov 2021
Germany, Duesseldorf

06 Nov 2021
Germany, Duesseldorf