TWO ICONS SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH AND FIVE SELECTED
TWO ICONS SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH AND FIVE SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 18th/19th century Tempera on wood panels. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Partially restored. 35.3 x 31 cm / 30.8 x 26.8 cm.ZWEI IKONEN: PROPHET ELIAS IN DER WÜSTE UND PATRONATSIKONE MIT FÜNF HEILIGEN Russland, 18./19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, teils ornamentale Gravuren. 35,3 x 31 cm / 30,8 x 26,8 cm. Partiell rest.